The ADCC is pleased to announce our list of finalists for the 2015 National Student Competition. This year’s student competition judges have selected 38 award-winning entries. These winning entries will be presented in our awards annual, on our website, and live at our show in November where the medal winners will be announced.

Gold and Silver winners will be announced live at our Directions 2015 awards show on November 19, 2015 in Toronto.

The following entries and students are finalists in the 2015 ADCC Student Competition.

ADVERTISING

Show Them What You’re Made Of
Adam Veroni – OCAD University

ParticipACTION – Repackaging Play
Andrew Chhour, Jordan Darnbrough & Jacob Pacey – Humber College

Microsoft Lumia – Life is Quick. Be Ready.
Anton Mwewa & Michelle Colistro – OCAD University

Organic by John Patrick – Fashion Desubsidized
Anton Mwewa, Alec Carluen, Neha Patel & Anna Chen – OCAD University

CNIB – White Bottles
Christine Van Bommel & Emily Nixon – Mohawk College

John Deere Safes
Evan Wallis – Humber College

43 Hours Continuous Talk-Time
Jack Jungho Hwang – School of Visual Arts

MS West Boutique
Julia Robins – Humber College

Shakesperean Tweets
Kasandra Martinez – Humber College

Toronto Motorsport – ‘Every Friday Night’
Leonardo Gonzalez & Becki Hayward – Mohawk College

Ontario Health Association – ‘Move Over to Save a Life’
Leonardo Gonzalez & Kevin Gonzalez – Mohawk College

CSIS – ‘Not Looking for Spies’
Leonardo Gonzalez, Kevin Gonzalez & Mike Klimowicz – Mohawk College

Rain
Nolan Kennelly – Mohawk College

BUBL – Faces
Nolan Kennelly & Yash Thapar – Mohawk College

Warby Parker
Rena Green – Humber College

Project Kickstarter
Sabrina Henderson, Holly Curran & Karen Evans – Mohawk College

Please Drink Responsibly
Spencer Watson – Humber College

Penguin – Read to you
Stephanie Hodgson & Megan Kras – Mohawk College

GRAPHIC DESIGN

INDEX
Aaron Tansil – George Brown College

Pure Jomo
Alaa Abuamra – York University/Sheridan College

Mobu
Barbara Kowalski – George Brown College

CYCLECITY Toronto
Brendan Gore – George Brown College

Kralle Superior Stout
Brian Lam – George Brown College

Slowlymade
Brian Lam – George Brown College

Spruce Up
Brittany Cowie – George Brown College

Internship Two-Pack
Daniela Chavez Ackerman & Jared Lebel – Algonquin College

Skyward Lagered Ale
James Joyce – George Brown College

Aubépine – Type Design
Raymond Lanctot – Université du Québec à Montréal

Organ Tonic Ale
Samantha Bullis – George Brown College

B-Line
Tae Kyom Kim – George Brown College

EDITORIAL & BOOK DESIGN

Like Pixel, Like Paper
Alison Rowan – OCAD University

Knoll, Eames, Lustig & Muller (Schuzt, Kaiser, Cohen & Yoshikawa)
Marisa Torres – OCAD University

The Very Unscary Sea Monster
Monika Gilbert – George Brown College

INTERACTIVE

Rice Krispies – Kerpop
Adam McDade – Mohawk College

Modern Censorship
Jacob Pacey – Humber College

Revival
James Joyce – George Brown College

Generation Gap
Megan Kras & Leonardo Gonzalez – Mohawk College

Dewalt – Glass
Pierrick Gacinya & Megan Kras – Mohawk College

Many thanks to this year’s Student Competition judging panel for their time and expertise.

2015 Student Judging Panel

Anthony Chelvanathan – Leo Burnett, Toronto
Ari Elkouby – JWT Canada
Lisa Greenberg – Leo Burnett, Toronto
Gilbert Li – The Office of Gilbert Li
Paul Little – Camp Jefferson
Stéphane Monnet – Monnet Design
Jim Ryce – Jim Ryce Design & Direction
Jonathan Smith – Cundari