The ADCC is pleased to announce our list of finalists for the 2017 ADCC Student Competition. This year’s student competition judges have selected 43 award-winning entries. These winning entries will be presented in our awards annual, on the ADCC Archive, and live at our show in November where the medal winners will be announced.

Gold and Silver winners will be announced live at our Directions 2017 Awards Show on November 2, 2017 in Toronto.

The following entries and students are finalists in the 2017 ADCC Student Competition.

ADVERTISING

MUBI – Don’t Settle for a Rotten Apple
Jasper Hilgers – Alberta College of Art + Design

Splenda ginger bread man.
Daniel DeBacker- Humber College

Moleskine Smart Writing Set
Laura Cordova, Sam Ramsay & James Shortly – Humber College

We’re Going to Need a Bigger Buzz
Mathew Levinson – Humber College

Orthodontist Ads
Monica Leck – Humber College

Google Rescue
Aleksandra Kozakiewicz & Sara Divinski – Mohawk College

Fire Escape
Amelia Pley – Mohawk College

Batteblots
Brennen Robinson & Cullen McDougall – Mohawk College

McChange
Chandelle King & Reza Antonio – Mohawk College

The Wildest Beer in the West
Devin Bruun, Sheldon Werdekker & Ian Flynn – Mohawk College

Spotify – Soundtrack Your Day
Elysse Stephan & Kendra Spurgeon – Mohawk College

Black Flag Bug Zapper
Graham Allen & Ian Flynn – Mohawk College

Adobe Beginnings
Harleen Dorka, Katherine Donner & Sarah Young – Mohawk College

Unplugged Workshop
Jesse Bout & Jack Preston – Mohawk College

Little League World Series VR
Nathen Ping & Devin Bruun – Mohawk College

Garden Life
Nicole Toope & Courtney Ferron – Mohawk College

Second Harvest: First Aid for the Needy
Jun Sheng Yong – OCAD University

 

GRAPHIC DESIGN

Confession Ale
Brody Campbell – Conestoga College

Colaesce Coffee Co
Chris Minielly – Conestoga College

Off the Hook
Jessica Spencer & Benji Sahinovic – Conestoga College

Visuals of Geneology
Sara Wong – Conestoga College

Aesop Rock Gig Poster
William Gallant – Holland College

Loop
Grace Walker – OCAD University

Shimizu Sake
Michelle Zhen – OCAD University

4-unit Egg Packaging
Feilin Fu – OCAD University

Lush Bath Bomb
Yisu Yu & Katrina Rodgers – OCAD University

GrowON
Emi Sato – School of Design, George Brown College

Botanic + Garden
Esther Sunghee Byun – School of Design, George Brown College

Hume Cosmetics
Hana Lee – School of Design, George Brown College

Changing Waves
Laurel Benzaquen – School of Design, George Brown College

Only Human Application
Matthew Ahn – School of Design, George Brown College

Show Me the Green
Natasha Tenggoro – University of Toronto


EDITORIAL & BOOK DESIGN

Doctors Shocked
Sara Wong – Conestoga College

Spark
Laura McMullan – School of Design, George Brown College

Hank & Dee
Laurel Benzaquen – School of Design, George Brown College

PALAYOK: Filipino Cuisine
Peter Elima – University of Alberta

 

INTERACTIVE

The Awakening
Michael Romaniuk – McMaster University

Trump’s Tearrible Wall
Maddie Rosenberg, Evelyne Wyss, Runda Dong – Miami Ad School

#fakenews 2017 Pandemic
Jasmine June Leung – OCAD University

GrowON
Emi Sato – School of Design, George Brown College

Gabbi
Eunice Joaquin – School of Design, George Brown College

Care+App
Mohit Gupta – York University / Sheridan College

City or Suburbs?
Sarah Wong – York University / Sheridan College

 

Many thanks to this year’s Student Competition judging panel for their time and expertise.

2017 Student Judging Panel

Graham Ameron – SapientRazorfish
Joel Arbez – GREY
Lisa Greenberg – Leo Burnett, Toronto
Gilbert Li – The Office of Gilbert Li
Jeff MacEachern – TAXI
Stéphane Monnet – Monnet Design
Andrew Simon – Edelman
Laura Stein – Sid Lee